FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] On April 23, a ladder was found in the underground area at issue.

  

            Subsequent to an investigation, the MSHA Inspector, Harry Wilcox issued a citation alleging a violation of 30 CFR Section 75.1725(c) in that “... maintenance was being conducted on April 22, 2004 between 10:57 p.m. and 11:15 p.m. at the North Main Belt Header and West “A” belt conveyor without removing power and blocking the West “A” belt from motion... .”


            I. Further Findings and Discussion


            Section 75.1725(c), supra, provides as follows: “Repairs or maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion ... .”


            Respondent argues that the Secretary has not established by a preponderance of the evidence that it violated Section 1725(c), supra,. Specifically, Respondent cites the lack of any witnesses as to Keeton’s location during the time in question, and his activities at that time.