Under this Court's decision in United States v. Consolidated Edison Co., 366 U.S. 380 (1961), however, deductions for payments of contested liabilities (such as the personal property taxes paid by Hillsboro Bank) would have been required to be deferred, in the case of accrual basis taxpayers, until such time as the liability had been finally resolved. In response to that decision, Congress enacted Section 461(f) of the Code, which allows a deduction for contested liabilities where "the taxpayer transfers money or other property to provide for the satisfaction of the asserted liability" and the deduction would otherwise be allowable.