United States Court of Appeals
[…] amount the concessioner decides to charge itself for the 
construction work.  See 65 Fed. Reg. at 20,651.  Like the 
district court, we therefore sustain the regulation.

     The concessioners' remaining problem with the LSI regula-
tions deals with 16 U.S.C. § 5954(a)(5):  if the concessioner 
"makes a capital improvement to an existing capital improve-
ment in which the concessioner has a leasehold surrender 
interest, the cost of such additional capital improvement shall 
be added to the then current value of the concessioner's 
leasehold surrender interest."  Their claim is that § 51.65 of 
the regulations conflicts with this provision.  The regulation 
states:

     A concessioner that replaces an existing fixture in which 
     the concessioner has a leasehold surrender interest with 
     a new fixture will increase its leasehold surrender inter-
     est by the amount of the construction cost of the replace-
     ment fixture less the construction cost of the replaced 
     fixture.
     
36 C.F.R. § 51.65.  This regulation is unlawful, according to 
the concessioners, because there is nothing in the statute 
allowing subtractions from a concessioner's LSI.  They also 
believe the calculations required by the regulation would be 
an administrative nuisance.