United States Court of Appeals
[…] Park Service to add a gloss to the statutory definition, a gloss 
drawn from accounting standards, they are mistaken, as the 
district court held.  See 142 F. Supp. 2d at 83.  While 
agencies may have leeway in interpreting the statutes they 
administer, there is no rule of law compelling them to embell-
ish what Congress has enacted.

     The concessioners also complain about § 51.67 of the regu-
lations, 36 C.F.R. § 51.67, and the "Repair and Maintenance 
Reserve" in the Park Service's "Standard Concession Con-
tract," 65 Fed. Reg. at 26,069.  Section 51.67 provides that 
concessioners do not earn LSI "for repair and maintenance of 
real property improvements unless a repair and maintenance 
project is a major rehabilitation."  "Major rehabilitation" is 
defined in 36 C.F.R. § 51.51 as a pre-approved "comprehen-
sive rehabilitation" project the "construction cost of which 
exceeds fifty percent of the pre-rehabilitation value of the 
structure."  (The phrase "repair and maintenance" is not