In the instant case, petitioners argue that Ispat did not incur import duties that it otherwise would have had to pay upon importing the capital goods, and that the resulting cost savings benefitted all of Ispat's production and export operations. Department's Position: Section 771(5)(C) of the Act expressly states that the Department "is not required to consider the effect of the subsidy in determining whether the subsidy exists..." Further, section 351.503(c) of the CVD regulations states that "{i}n determining whether a benefit is conferred, the Secretary is not required to consider the effect of the government action on the firm's performance, including its prices or output, or how the firm's behavior otherwise is altered."