If the Department were to accept petitioners' argument and not calculate a separate subsidy rate for the exemption, the effect would be as if the Department had deducted the interest tax from the benefit under the export financing programs, which would be contrary to the law. Further, petitioners state that the exemption of export credit from interest tax is itself a distinct countervailable subsidy and should be treated as such. Department's Position: Under section 351.514(a) of the CVD regulations, the Department will consider a subsidy to be an export subsidy if "eligibility for, approval of, or the amount of, a subsidy is contingent upon export performance." In our Preliminary Determination, we found, based on direct statements made by respondents in questionnaire responses, that receipt of the interest tax exemption is contingent upon export performance, and is therefore an export subsidy under section 771(5A)(B) of the Act.