for its interpretation."). /5/ Section 6 of the Pacific Northwest Consumer Power Preference Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. 837e, provides in pertinent part: Any capacity in Federal transmission lines connecting, either by themselves or with non-Federal lines, a generating plant in the Pacific Northwest or Canada with the other area or with any other area outside the Pacific Northwest, which is not required for the transmission of Federal energy or the energy described in section 837h of this title, shall be made available as a carrier for transmission of other electric energy between such areas. Section 6 of the Federal Columbia River Transmission System Act, 16 U.S.C. 838d, provides: The Administrator shall make available to all utilities on a fair and nondiscriminatory basis, any capacity in the Federal transmission system which he determines to be in excess of the capacity required to transmit electric power generated or acquired by the United States. /6/ Cross-petitioner Puget Sound Power & Light Company challenges (Cross-Pet. i) BPA's allocation of "Assured Delivery" amounts among Pacific Northwest utilities. That challenge is groundless.