Federal Maritime Comm'n, 854 F.2d 1338, 1362 (D.C. Cir. 1988)) ("We note with interest that this is not a case in which the Commission lays claim to any deference for its interpretation."). /5/ Section 6 of the Pacific Northwest Consumer Power Preference Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. 837e, provides in pertinent part: Any capacity in Federal transmission lines connecting, either by themselves or with non-Federal lines, a generating plant in the Pacific Northwest or Canada with the other area or with any other area outside the Pacific Northwest, which is not required for the transmission of Federal energy or the energy described in section 837h of this title, shall be made available as a carrier for transmission of other electric energy between such areas.