FDA Home Page | CDRH Home Page | Search | A-Z Index U.S. Food and Drug AdministrationCenter for Devices and Radiological Health Questions?
[…] A.    FDA Guidance Documents
B.    American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) Consensus Standards
C.    International Organization for Standardization (ISO) Consensus Standards

8. Labeling

The premarket notification should include labeling in sufficient detail to satisfy the requirements of 21 CFR 807.87(e). Although final labeling is not required for 510(k) clearance, final labeling must comply with the requirements of 21 CFR 801 before a medical device is introduced into interstate commerce. In addition, final labeling for prescription medical devices must comply with 21 CFR 801.109. The following suggestions are aimed at assisting you in complying with 21 CFR 801 and 21 CFR 801.109.

Prescription Use
In accordance with 21 CFR 801.109, this device must bear the following caution statement: "Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a physician."

Package Insert and Surgical Technique
The package insert and surgical technique should include the following:

Intended Use/ Indications for Use
The hip joint metal/polymer constrained cemented or uncemented prosthesis is intended to replace a hip joint.