Re: Petition for repeal of 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(a)
[…] 402 (establishing the NPDES program) or § 404 (covering dredge and fill activities). 33
U.S.C. § 1311(a). Nowhere does the statute exempt "discharges incidental to the normal
operation of a vessel" from the requirement to obtain a permit. To the contrary, the Act specifies
that vessels are point sources under the CWA. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). It is also clear that
ballast water contains large numbers of NIS, which qualify as biological pollutants under the
definitions of the Act, as well as other non-biological pollutants. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). .
Thus, under the clear terms of the statute, discharges of ballast water require NPDES
permits.
40 C.F.R. § 122.3(a), however, states that:
The following discharges do not require NPDES permits: (a) Any discharge of
sewage from vessels, effluent from properly functioning marine engines, laundry,
shower, and galley sink wastes, or any other discharge incidental to the
normal operation of a vessel."
(Emphasis added). The CWA defines the phrase "discharge incidental to the normal operation of
a vessel" to include ballast water. 33 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(12)(A)(i). Thus, 40 C.F.R.
§ 122.3(a) excludes ballast discharges from NPDES permit requirements.
This exclusion is illegal.