SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] NATE is a group of over 500 large and small tower contractors, manufacturers, and tower engineers (Tr. 31). OSHA, working with NATE, developed compliance directive CPL 2-1.29, which established specific conditions under which tower erectors may deviate from OSHA requirements the industry believed were impractical or hazardous, i.e. using fixed ladders with attached climbing devices to access high towers (Tr. 31; Exh. C-2, p. 3-4). According to Vermillion, the CPL reflects a compromise between the tower industry and OSHA (Tr. 152). OSHA’s position reflected at §1926.552(b)(ii), was that “no person shall be allowed to ride on material hoists except for the purposes of inspection and maintenance.” Though it is recognized within the tower industry that loads cannot be controlled, and that employees riding loads are in danger, the industry believed employees could safely ride the hoist line, so long as the rigging was secure and the operator’s attention was solely on the employee (Tr.