FBI Home Page
[…] 46 Montoya de Hernandez, 473 U.S. at 538 (emphasis added; citation omitted).

     47 Id. (citation omitted); see 19 U.S.C. § 1467, which provides that “[w]henever a vessel from a foreign port or place...arrives at a port or place in the United States..., the appropriate customs officer for such port or place may...for the purpose of assuring compliance with any law, regulation, or instruction..., cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or unladen from such vessel....”; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1581. Note further that 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 specifies in pertinent part that “[a]ll persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a customs officer.” See also 19 C.F.R. § 162.3. Marine “border searches” are generally outside the scope of this article.

     48 United States v. Thomas, 257 F. Supp.2d 494, 497 (D. P.R. 2003)(search conducted in vicinity of the pier area of an arriving ship is a border functional equivalent); United States v.