FBI Home Page
[…] (emphasis added).

     39 In United States v. Taghizadeh, 87 F.3d 287 (9th Cir. 1996), the fact that a package sent letter class from Turkey, a source country, coupled with the fact that it was addressed to a post office box satisfied this requirement. “[O]nce suspicion is triggered by source country origin, not much else is required to justify a search.” Id. at 290. Sealed letter class mail is “letter class mail sealed against postal inspection by the sender.” 19 C.F.R. § 145.1(c). And, what is letter class mail? It consists of “any mail article, including packages, post cards, and aerogrammes, mailed at the letter rate or equivalent class or category of postage.” 19 C.F.R. § 145.1(b). For a list of factors contributing to or even establishing the presence of reasonable cause, see 43 Fed. Reg. 14,455-56 (1978).