FBI Home Page
[…] Law enforcement officials are ‘not required to guess at their peril the precise moment at which they have probable cause to arrest a suspect.’ Such a requirement would punish the cautious officer who errs on the side of protecting a defendant’s rights by requiring a stronger showing of probable cause that the court might deem necessary.” Adekunle, 2 F.3d at 561 (citations omitted).

     35 Adekunle, 2 F.3d at 562 (citations omitted).

     36 United States v. Ramsey, 431 U.S. at 606, 611-12; 19 U.S.C. § 482(a); 19 C.F.R. § 145.3(a).

37 Ramsey, 431 U.S. at 616-21.

38 19 C.F.R. § 145.3(a) (emphasis added). More fully, 19 C.F.R. § 145.3(a) provides that “Customs officers and employees may open and examine sealed letter class mail...which appear to contain matter in addition to, or other than, correspondence, provided they have reasonable cause to suspect the presence of merchandise or contraband.” (emphasis added).

     39 In United States v. Taghizadeh, 87 F.3d 287 (9th Cir. 1996), the fact that a package sent letter class from Turkey, a source country, coupled with the fact that it was addressed to a post office box satisfied this requirement.