FBI Home Page
[…] Palmer, 575 F.2d 721, 723 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 875 (1978)(suspect departed airport customs area and stopped at baggage claim, a location still considered to be at the border); Johnson, 991 F.2d at 1290; United States v. Ivey, 546 F.2d 139, 144 (5th Cir. 1977)(local Florida airport where private plane landed after flight from the Caribbean is border functional equivalent).

     45 United States v. Almeida-Sanchez, 413 U.S. 266, 272-73 (1973).

     46 Montoya de Hernandez, 473 U.S. at 538 (emphasis added; citation omitted).

     47 Id. (citation omitted); see 19 U.S.C. § 1467, which provides that “[w]henever a vessel from a foreign port or place...arrives at a port or place in the United States..., the appropriate customs officer for such port or place may...for the purpose of assuring compliance with any law, regulation, or instruction..., cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or unladen from such vessel....”; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1581. Note further that 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 specifies in pertinent part that “[a]ll persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a customs officer.”