Pet. App. 5 & n.5. Petitioner did not object in the district court to the admission of Linda Donley's statement to her mother about what her base supervisors had told her. See Pet. App. 12. Nor did petitioner raise the issue on appeal. Accordingly, he has failed to preserve his claim. In addition, because other nonhearsay evidence clearly established that Linda Donley could have remained on the base if petitioner had moved out, see 9/16/88 Tr. 130-131, any error in admitting the statement was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. /1/ 2. Under 18 U.S.C. 1111, the federal murder statute, a defendant convicted of first-degree murder "shall suffer death unless the jury qualifies its verdict by adding thereto 'without capital punishment,' in which event he shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life." Despite the statutory prescription of a mandatory minimum life sentence for first-degree murder, petitioner contends that the district court incorrectly determined that it lacked discretion to sentence him to less than a life term of imprisonment.