View PDF Version
[…] A "practitioner" includes a "physician . . . licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he practices . . . to . . . dispense . . . a controlled substance in the course of professional practice." Id., § 804(21).

Although section 841(a)(1) generally prohibits the dispensing of controlled substances, the statute does permit such action if "authorized by this subchapter." 21 U.S.C. § 841(a). One such form of authorization is found in the CSA's provisions dealing with physician "registration." See id., § 822(b) ("Persons registered by the Attorney General . . . to . . . dispense controlled substances . . . are authorized to . . . dispense such substances . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter."). Physicians may apply to the DEA (which acts here as the Attorney General's delegate) for registration permitting them to prescribe and administer controlled substances.