View PDF Version
[…] Such prescriptions may not be filled or refilled more than six months after the date thereof or be refilled more than five times after the date of the prescription unless renewed by the practitioner.

(c) Schedule V substances

No controlled substance in schedule V which is a drug may be distributed or dispensed other than for a medical purpose.

* * * * *

Sec. 830. Regulation of listed chemicals and certain machines

* * * * *

(b) Reports to Attorney General

* * * * *

(3) MAIL ORDER REPORTING.-(A) As used in this paragraph:

* * * * *

(ii) The term "valid prescription'' means a prescription which is issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner licensed by law to administer and prescribe the drugs concerned and acting in the usual course of the practitioner's professional practice.

Sec. 841. Prohibited acts A

(a) Unlawful acts

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally-

(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance;

* * * * *

Sec. 871. Attorney General

* * * * *

(b) Rules and regulations

The Attorney General may promulgate and enforce any rules, regulations, and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of his functions under this subchapter.

* * * * *

Sec. 903. Application of State law

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.

APPENDIX G

CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS

TITLE 21-FOOD AND DRUGS

CHAPTER II-DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Sec. 1306.04 Purpose of issue of prescription.

(a) A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice. The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.