View PDF Version
[…] The Ninth Circuit did not hold that the CSA authorizes direct agency determination of what constitutes the ordinary course of professional practice, instead, the court held only that the CSA is constitutional under the Tenth Amendment.

20 I note that defendants seem to have abandoned the notion, espoused in the Ashcroft directive, that the Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Oakland Cannabis Buyers' Coop., 532 U.S. 483, 121 S. Ct. 1711, 149 L. Ed. 2d 722 (2001), is somehow controlling on the issues presented here.

21 For example, in section 4 of Title I of the 1970 CSA, 42 U.S.C. § 257a, Congress expressly required the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, after consultation with the Attorney General and national addict treatment organizations, to "determine the appropriate methods of professional practice in the medical treatment of . . . narcotic addiction. . . ." United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 144, 96 S. Ct. 335, 46 L. Ed. 2d 333 (1975).

22 See Oregon's Memorandum in Support, pp. 16-18, for a discussion of the various levels of deference, none of which governs here.

 

APPENDIX C

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS