View PDF Version
[…] We do not understand the 1998 Letter to be making a jurisdictional point, but rather to be offering its own interpretation of the CSA and the DEA's regulations. If, however, the Letter were understood to be putting forward a jurisdictional claim, we think that it would be both misleading and mistaken.

First, it is misleading to raise the question whether Congress assigned responsibility for interpreting and enforcing the CSA to the DEA. It is clear that Congress assigned that responsibility to the Attorney General, not to the DEA. See 21 U.S.C. § 821 ("The Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations . . . relating to the . . . dispensing of controlled substances . . . and control of regulated persons and of regulated transactions") (emphasis added); id., § 871(b) ("The Attorney General may promulgate and enforce any rules, regulations, and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of his functions under this subchapter.") (emphasis added).