View PDF Version
[…] V. The CSA's Preemption Provision Is Consistent With This Interpretation

The CSA itself includes a provision designed to narrow possible Federal preemption of state law. The provision is found at 21 U.S.C. § 903. Section 903 plainly does not require the Department of Justice to accept Oregon's determination of what is a "legitimate medical purpose."

Section 903 reads as follows:

Application of State law

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.

21 U.S.C. § 903.

For at least two reasons, we do not think that § 903 affects the conclusion that assisting in a suicide is not a legitimate medical purpose that would justify a physician's dispensing a controlled substance.