View PDF Version
[…] Moreover, while I tend to agree with plaintiff and intervenors that the Ashcroft directive fails to pass muster as a matter of administrative law,9 I decline to resolve this case on that basis. Whether characterized as a substantive or an interpretative rule, the fact remains that the Ashcroft directive exceeds the authority delegated to the defendants under the CSA.

DISCUSSION

I. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

For the first time in this proceeding, defendants challenge this court's subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's and intervenors' claims. Defendants maintain that under 21 U.S.C. § 877, exclusive jurisdiction to review the Ashcroft directive rests with the courts of appeals. Section 877 provides:

All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court and delivered to the Attorney General within 30 days after notice of the decision. Findings of fact by the Attorney General, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.

According to defendants, the Ashcroft directive is a "final determination" within the meaning of that provision.

There is little pertinent authority to inform my decision on this issue. Two matters, however, are certain.