VOLUME 5 airman
[…] and job aids. Inspectors and examiners should choose their questions from
the entire range of appropriate topics rather than concentrate on only a few
topics. Questions should be related to the specific characteristics of the
aircraft involved. The length of the oral test depends on the complexity of
the aircraft involved. For simpler aircraft with uncomplicated systems, the
oral test can normally be accomplished in approximately 1 hour. For large,
complex aircraft, the oral test can normally be accomplished in
approximately 2 hours.
D.
Standards of Performance. Part
121, §
121.403(b)(3) and part
135, §
135.327(b)(3) require that operators publish “detailed descriptions or
pictorial displays of the approved normal, abnormal, and emergency
maneuvers, procedures and functions that will be performed during each
flight training phase or flight check, indicating those maneuvers,
procedures and functions that are to be performed during the in-flight
portions of flight training and flight checks.” Operators must use Airline
Transport Pilot and Type Rating
Practical Test Standard (FAA-S-8081-5), any applicable Flight
Standardization Board (FSB) reports, and the manufacturer’s recommendations.
Inspectors and examiners should use the standards approved by the principal