9/13/07                                                                                                                         8900.1 CHG 0
[…] Inspectors and examiners must base their decisions on whether applicants pass or fail on the soundness of the applicants’ overall command of basic principles. Inspectors and examiners should avoid commenting on an applicant’s performance until after the oral test is complete.

E.        Debriefing. Immediately after the oral test, the applicant will be debriefed on performance and informed of the results of the test.

5-57                  FLIGHT TEST PHASE. Sections 121.403(b)(3) and 135.327(b)(3) require that operators publish “detailed descriptions or pictorial displays of the approved normal, abnormal, and emergency maneuvers, procedures and functions that will be performed during each flight training phase or flight check, indicating those maneuvers, procedures and functions that are to be performed during the in-flight portions of flight training and flight checks.” Operators must use Airline Transport Pilot and Type Rating Practical Test Standard (FAA-S-8081-5), any applicable FSB reports, and the manufacturer’s recommendations. Inspectors and examiners should use the standards approved by the POI for the operator when conducting flight tests.