It accordingly amended Section 5(b) to permit them to raise capital, not only in the form of "payments on shares," but in the form of "savings deposits, shares, or other accounts, for fixed, minimum, or indefinite periods of time * * * (or by issuing) such passbooks, time certificates of deposit, or other evidence of savings accounts as are * * * authorized." /19/ The following year, Congress amended the definition of "domestic building and loan association" in Section 7701(a)(19) of the Internal Revenue Code to conform it to the broadened provisions of Section 5(b) of the 1933 Act. /20/ As amended, Section 7701(a)(19) defined such associations to include those whose business "consists principally of acquiring the savings of the public and investing in loans" -- a definition that aptly describes banks as well.