But a purchase thus financed is a purchase just the same. For analytical purposes, it is revealing to note the tax consequences of "reorganization" treatment for an acquiring corporation like Citizens. The decisions differentiating between "sales" and "reorganizations" have generally arisen in litigation by the transferor corporation or its shareholders claiming nonrecognition of gain. But the reasons for differentiating sales from reorganizations are equally weighty when the effects upon the acquiring corporation are considered. Section 362(b) of the Code generally provides a "carryover basis" for assets received by a corporation in a corporate reorganization. It says that "(i)f property (is) acquired by a corporation in connection with a reorganization * * *, then the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor, increased in the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on such transfer." Suppose, for example, that Corporation A transfers assets with a fair market value of $40,000, but with a tax basis of $100,000, to Corporation B, which issues its notes in the amount of $40,000 to Corporation A or its shareholders. /22/ Corporation B will take the assets with a basis of