Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-223, Section 404(a), 94 Stat. 305, amending I.R.C. Section 116(a) and (b). "Interest" for that purpose was defined to include "interest on deposits with a bank" and "amounts (whether or not designated as interest) paid in respect of deposits * * * by a mutual savings bank, cooperative bank, (or) domestic building and loan association." Id. Section 404(a), amending I.R.C. Section 116(c)(1)(A) and (B). /16/ Revenue Act of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-834, Section 6(f), 76 Stat. 984 (emphasis added), amending I.R.C. Section 591. Congress in the same provision made the Section 591 deduction available to "other savings institutions chartered and supervised as savings and loan or similar associations under Federal or State law," even if they did not come within the definition of "domestic building and loan associations" set forth in Section 7701(a)(19). See S. Rep. 1881, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. 191 (1962); H.R. Conf. Rep. 2508, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. 24 (1962).