Section 354(a)(1) says that "(n)o gain or loss shall be recognized" if stock or securities in a corporation which is a party to a reorganization are "exchanged solely for stock or securities * * * in another corporation (which is) a party to the reorganization." To qualify for nonrecognition of gain or loss, a transaction whereby a shareholder surrenders stock in one of the corporations must constitute, not a "sale," but an "exchange" that establihses a continuity of his proprietary interest in the other company. Treas. Reg. Section 1.368-1(b). Once a "reorganization exchange" is found, Sections 354(a)(2) and 356 limit the kinds of consideration that can be received tax-free. Section 356(a)(1) provides that, if a taxpayer receives, besides "stock or securities," "other property or money," he must recognize gain (if any) up to "the sum of such money and the fair market value of such other property." Section 354(a)(2)(B), moreover, imposes additional restrictions where securities (generally, debt obligations) are received "and no such securities are surrendered."