Sections 354 and 356 of the Code impose strict limitations on the types of consideration that can be received tax-free. Section 354(a)(1), as noted above, affords nonrecognition treatment only when "stock" or securities in (one) corporation a party to (the) reorganization are * * * exchanged solely for stock or securities * * * in another corporation a party to the reorganization." Section 356(a)(1) provides that, if a taxpayer receives, besides "stock or securities," "other property or money," he must recognize his gain (if any) up to "the sum of such money and the fair market value of such other property." Section 354(a)(2)(B), moreover, imposes additional restrictions where "securities are received and no such securities are surrendered."