View PDF Version
[…] 2. The Foreign Trade Zone Act, 19 U.S.C. 81c (1994 & Supp. V 1999), exempts merchandise admitted into a foreign trade zone from customs duties until the merchandise is thereafter formally entered into the United States.4 The court of appeals correctly concluded that this statute does not preclude application of the HMT to merchandise that is unloaded at a United States port before being admitted to a foreign trade zone. Pet. App. 6a-9a.

a. The statute and the regulation both specify that the HMT applies to cargo at the time it is unloaded at a port. 26 U.S.C. 4462(c)(2)(B); 19 C.F.R. 24.24(e)(2)(i). As the court of appeals emphasized (Pet. App. 6a), Congress provided an exemption from the HMT for shipments involving "Alaska, Hawaii, and possessions" (26 U.S.C. 4462(b)) and for "bonded commercial cargo entering the United States for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign country." 26 U.S.C. 4462(d)(1).5 The fact that Congress elected to exempt these specific, narrow categories of shipments from the HMT, but did not elect to exempt shipments to an FTZ from the tax, reflects that Congress intended the plain text of the statute to govern.