In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-7-3 (1994) (authorizing warrantless misdemeanor
and petty misdemeanor arrests where "the officer has reasonable ground
to believe that [the] person cannot be arrested later or may cause injury
to himself or herself or others or loss or damage to property unless immediately
arrested");
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-30 (Law. Co-op. 1985) (authorizing warrantless
arrests of persons who, in the presence of the officer, "violate any
of the criminal laws of this State if such arrest be made at the time of
such violation of law or immediately thereafter");
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-3-2 (Michie 1998) (authorizing warrantless
arrest by officer "[f]or a public offense, other than a petty offense,
committed or attempted in his presence");
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(1) (1997 & Supp. 1999) (authorizing
law enforcement officer to arrest without a warrant "[f]or a public
offense committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the officer's presence");
see also id.
§ 40-7-118(b)(1) (1997) ("officer who has arrested a person for