In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Idaho Code § 19-603(1) (1997) (authorizing warrantless arrest by officer
"[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in his presence");
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann 5/107-2(1)(c) (West 1992) (authorizing arrest by
officer without a warrant when "[h]e has reasonable grounds to believe
that the person is committing or has committed an offense");
Ind. Code Ann. § 35-33-1-1(a)(4) (Michie 1998) (authorizing warrantless
arrest when the officer has probable cause to believe a person "is
committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer's presence");
Iowa Code Ann. § 804.7(1) (West 1994) (authorizing warrantless arrest
"[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer's
presence");
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401(d) (Supp. 1999) (authorizing warrantless
arrest for "[a]ny crime, except a traffic infraction or a cigarette
or tobacco infraction" committed in the officer's view);
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.005(1)(d) (Michie 1999) (authorizing warrantless