In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] recreation sites or facilities); 18 U.S.C. 3061(a)(2) (postal inspectors
may "make arrests without warrant for offenses against the United States
committed in their presence"), 3063(a)(3) (same for Environmental Protection
Agency officers); 19 U.S.C. 1589a(3) (same for customs officers); 21 U.S.C.
878(a)(3) (same for Drug Enforcement Administration officers); 25 U.S.C.
2803(3)(A) (Bureau of Indian Affairs officers may "make an arrest without
a warrant for an offense committed in Indian country if * * * the offense
is committed in the presence of the employee"); 28 U.S.C. 566(d) (in
protecting courts and federal judicial officers, a U.S. marshal may "make
arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed
in his or her presence"); see generally U.S. Gen. Acct. Ofc., Federal
Law Enforcement: Investigative Authority and Personnel at 32 Organizations
App. II & III (GAO/GGD-97-93, Sept. 1996); U.S. Gen. Acct. Ofc., Federal
Law Enforcement: Investigative Authority and Personnel at 13 Agencies App.