In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] delay or release the person on bond);
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 629.34(c)(1) (West Supp. 2000) (authorizing warrantless
arrest "[w]hen a public offense has been committed or attempted in
the officer's presence");
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-3-7 (1999 & Supp. 1999) (warrantless arrest
allowed for indictable offense committed in presence of officer)1; id. §
45-3- 21(1)(a)(vi) (1999) (authorizing warrantless arrest by Highway Safety
Patrol Officers of "any person or persons committing or attempting
to commit any misdemeanor, felony or breach of the peace within their presence
or view");
Mo. Ann. Stat. § 479.110 (West 1987) (authorizing warrantless arrest
of "any person who commits an offense in [the officer's] presence");
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-6-311(1) (1997) (authorizing warrantless arrest
if "the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing
an offense or that the person has committed an offense and existing circumstances
require immediate arrest");
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404.02(2)(d) (1995) (authorizing warrantless arrest
when the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed
a misdemeanor in the presence of the officer);
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.172 (1999) (authorizing warrantless arrest by