In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 60 (Law. Co-op. 1992) (authorizing warrantless arrest for littering offenses
where identity of arrestee is not known to officer);
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 764.15(a) (West 2000) (officer, without a warrant,
may arrest a person if a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is
committed in the officer's presence); id. § 780.581 (West 1998) (if
the offense is punishable by a fine or by a prison term of not more than
one year, the officer must take the person before a magistrate without unnecessary
delay or release the person on bond);
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 629.34(c)(1) (West Supp. 2000) (authorizing warrantless
arrest "[w]hen a public offense has been committed or attempted in
the officer's presence");
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-3-7 (1999 & Supp. 1999) (warrantless arrest
allowed for indictable offense committed in presence of officer)1; id. §
45-3- 21(1)(a)(vi) (1999) (authorizing warrantless arrest by Highway Safety
Patrol Officers of "any person or persons committing or attempting