In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] arrested committed the offense; in the case of petty offenses, authority
to arrest is limited to geographical area of officer's employment and county
in which such offense was committed or believed to have been committed or
in adjoining county);
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-401(b) (1999) (authorizing a warrantless arrest
where an officer has probable cause to believe the person has committed
"a criminal offense" in the officer's presence and for misdemeanors
out of the officers presence in certain circumstances);
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-06-15 (1)(a) (1991) (authorizing warrantless arrest
"[f]or a public offense, committed or attempted in the officer's presence");
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2935.03 (Anderson 1999) (authorizing warrantless
arrest of a person "found violating * * * a law of this state, an ordinance
of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township"); but see
id. § 2935.26 (providing that notwithstanding any other provision of