In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Washington
Metro. Area Transit Auth., 690 F.2d 1133, 1139 & n.6 (4th Cir. 1982);
Street v. Surdyka, 492 F.2d 368, 370-373 (4th Cir. 1974). But see Staker
v. United States, 5 F.2d 312, 314 (6th Cir. 1925).
9 See also 16 U.S.C. 460l-6a(e) (authorizing arrest without a warrant for
fine-only offenses committed in national parks or federally administered
recreation sites or facilities); 18 U.S.C. 3061(a)(2) (postal inspectors
may "make arrests without warrant for offenses against the United States
committed in their presence"), 3063(a)(3) (same for Environmental Protection
Agency officers); 19 U.S.C. 1589a(3) (same for customs officers); 21 U.S.C.
878(a)(3) (same for Drug Enforcement Administration officers); 25 U.S.C.
2803(3)(A) (Bureau of Indian Affairs officers may "make an arrest without
a warrant for an offense committed in Indian country if * * * the offense
is committed in the presence of the employee"); 28 U.S.C. 566(d) (in
protecting courts and federal judicial officers, a U.S. marshal may "make
arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed
in his or her presence"); see generally U.S. Gen. Acct. Ofc., Federal