In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.172 (1999) (authorizing warrantless arrest by
officer in fresh pursuit of a person who commits "any criminal offense"
in the presence of the officer);
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 614:7 (1986 & Supp. 1999) (authorizing warrantless
arrest by officer in fresh pursuit of any person who has committed "any
criminal offense" in the presence of the officer); id. §§
594:10(I)(a), 594:14 (officer may arrest without warrant upon probable cause
for misdemeanor or violation committed in officer's presence, or may issue
summons in lieu of arrest);
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 53:2-1 (West 1986 & Supp. 2000) (authorizing
state police to arrest without a warrant "for violations of the law
committed in their presence");
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-13-2(A)(4)(d) (Michie Supp. 1999) (authorizing
officers to "apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws
of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring him before
competent authority for examination and trial."); id. § 30-3-6(B)
(Michie 1994) (authorizing warrantless arrest for assault, battery, public
affray or criminal damage to property); id. § 30-16-16(B) (authorizing
warrantless arrest for falsely obtaining services or accommodations); id.