In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] of said city for the violation of which a fine or penalty is imposed.");
id. tit. 13, § 45 (authorizing, without warrant and upon view, "arrest
and commitment for hearing of any and all persons guilty of a breach of
the peace, vagrancy, riotous or disorderly conduct or drunkenness or may
be engaged in the commission of any unlawful act tending to imperil the
personal security or endanger the property of the citizens, or violating
any ordinances of said borough, for the violation of which a fine or penalty
is imposed.");
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-7-3 (1994) (authorizing warrantless misdemeanor
and petty misdemeanor arrests where "the officer has reasonable ground
to believe that [the] person cannot be arrested later or may cause injury
to himself or herself or others or loss or damage to property unless immediately
arrested");
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-30 (Law. Co-op. 1985) (authorizing warrantless
arrests of persons who, in the presence of the officer, "violate any
of the criminal laws of this State if such arrest be made at the time of
such violation of law or immediately thereafter");