In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] has probable cause to believe that "a crime" is committed in the
presence of the officer); see also id. 3(c) ("A law enforcement officer
acting without warrant who is authorized to arrest a person for a misdemeanor
under subdivision (a) of this rule shall, except as provided in paragraph
(2) of this subdivision, issue a citation to appear before a judicial officer
in lieu of arrest.");
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-81 (Michie 1995 & Supp. 1999) (authorizing
warrantless arrest of "any person who commits any crime in the presence
of [an] officer");
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 10.31.100 (West 1990 & Supp. 1999), as amended
by 2000 Wash. Laws 119 (authorizing warrantless arrests for misdemeanors
committed in the presence of the officer);
W. Va. Code § 62-10-9 (2000) (authorizing warrantless arrests "for
all violations of any of the criminal laws of the United States, or of this
state, when committed in [an officer's] presence");
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 968.07(1)(D) (West 1998) (authorizing warrantless
arrest when "[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the person
is committing or has committed a crime");
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-102(b)(i) (Michie 1999) (authorizing warrantless