In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] only by fine.8 The common law "breach of the peace" limitation
that petitioners and their amici suggest should be incorporated into the
Fourth Amendment thus has not been treated as an essential aspect of the
common law arrest power.
3. The breach of the peace limitation on misdemeanor arrests also finds
no support in the legislation of Congress or the States. While Congress
has generally retained the "in the presence" requirement for misdemeanor
arrests by federal law enforcement officers, no federal statute confines
misdemeanor arrests to breaches of the peace. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 3052
(FBI agents authorized to "make arrests without warrant for any offense
against the United States committed in their presence"), 3053 (same,
for U.S. marshals and deputies), 3056(c)(1)(C) (same, for Secret Service).9
"Because there is a strong presumption of constitutionality due to
an Act of Congress, especially when it turns on what is 'reasonable,'"