In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] "[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer's
presence");
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401(d) (Supp. 1999) (authorizing warrantless
arrest for "[a]ny crime, except a traffic infraction or a cigarette
or tobacco infraction" committed in the officer's view);
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.005(1)(d) (Michie 1999) (authorizing warrantless
arrest for any offense punishable by confinement committed in the officer's
presence); id.
§ 431.015(2) (officer must issue citation rather than arrest for certain
violations);
La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 213(3) (West 1991) (authorizing warrantless
arrest where the officer "has reasonable cause to believe that the
person to be arrested has committed an offense");
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 704 (West 1980) (authorizing warrantless
arrest of "persons found violating any law of the State or any legal
ordinance or bylaw of a town") and id. tit. 17-A, § 15(B) (West
1983 & Supp. 1997), amended by 2000 Me. Laws 644, (authorizing warrantless
arrests for misdemeanors committed in the officer's presence);
Md. Code Ann. art. 27, § 594B(a) (1996 & Supp. 1999) (authorizing