In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] without a warrant, for a mere misdemeanor not committed in his presence.");
Kurtz v. Moffitt, 115 U.S. 487, 498-499 (1885); see also Davis v. United
States, 328 U.S. 582, 614 (1946) (Frankfurter, J., dissenting).
8 See Higbee v. City of San Diego, 911 F.2d 377, 379-380 (9th Cir. 1990);
United States v. Trigg, 878 F.2d 1037, 1041 (7th Cir. 1989); Fisher v. Washington
Metro. Area Transit Auth., 690 F.2d 1133, 1139 & n.6 (4th Cir. 1982);
Street v. Surdyka, 492 F.2d 368, 370-373 (4th Cir. 1974). But see Staker
v. United States, 5 F.2d 312, 314 (6th Cir. 1925).
9 See also 16 U.S.C. 460l-6a(e) (authorizing arrest without a warrant for
fine-only offenses committed in national parks or federally administered
recreation sites or facilities); 18 U.S.C. 3061(a)(2) (postal inspectors
may "make arrests without warrant for offenses against the United States
committed in their presence"), 3063(a)(3) (same for Environmental Protection
Agency officers); 19 U.S.C. 1589a(3) (same for customs officers); 21 U.S.C.
878(a)(3) (same for Drug Enforcement Administration officers); 25 U.S.C.
2803(3)(A) (Bureau of Indian Affairs officers may "make an arrest without