The parties agree that "resources" in section 3565.403 is not intended to mean any financial contribution by the lender to the payment of the Guaranteed Mortgage or to the improvement, maintenance or operations of the property. (d) If Freddie Mac acquires title to a property by Foreclosure, Freddie Mac shall liquidate the Property in accordance with the Regulations, the Handbook, the Lender's Agreement and this Memorandum of Understanding. (01-23-02) PN 340 RD Instruction 2000-OOO Exhibit A Page 16 (e) Section 3565.453(c) of the Regulations provides that the holder of a Guaranteed Mortgage that is in default must "make every effort to liquidate the property in a manner that will yield the highest market value consistent with the protections afforded to tenants contained in 7 CFR part 1944…" Freddie Mac will be deemed to have made such efforts if it has done all of the following: (1) Established through its internal valuation process a market value for the property prior to the foreclosure sale.