UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Thereafter, with the retention of new counsel, Respondent, on September 21, 1999, filed a Supplemental Brief in Opposition to Complainant's Motion. On September 29, 1999, Complainant filed a Reply to Respondent's Supplemental Brief.

Upon review of the merits of this case and the complexity of the issues raised by the parties, there remain, with respect to the issue of liability, genuine issues of material fact that require a formal evidentiary hearing.

II. Standard for Accelerated Decision

Section 22.20(a) of the Rules of Practice, 40 C.F.R. § 22.20(a), authorizes the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) to "render an accelerated decision in favor of the Complainant or Respondent as to all or any part of the proceeding, without further hearing or upon such limited additional evidence, such as affidavits, as he may require, if no genuine issue of material fact exists and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law" as to any part of the proceeding. In addition, the ALJ, upon motion of the Respondent, may dismiss an action on the basis of "failure to establish a prima facie case or other grounds which show no right to relief."