See American Combustion Industries, Inc., B-275057.2, Mar. 5, 1997 97-1 CPD para. 105. Neither do the statutory provisions concerning the past performance discussion requirement exempt agencies from the requirement for information generated by the agency itself. Indeed, 41 U.S.C. sec. 405(j)(1)(C)(i) (1994) appears to explicitly require discussion of such information. Under that provision, the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy is to "prescribe for executive agencies guidance regarding consideration of the past contract performance of offerors in awarding contracts" that shall include policies for ensuring that "offerors are afforded an opportunity to submit relevant information on past contract performance, including performance under contracts entered into by the executive agency concerned. . . ." (Emphasis added.)