A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[…] Case No. 06-10078, Chapter 7. ISSUE: Whether Debtors could claim accrued but unpaid wages owing on the date they filed their Chapter 7 petition exempt under S.D.C.L. § 21-18-53? RULING: No. S.D.C.L. § 21-18-53 provides “[t]he earnings of a debtor are exempt from process or levy only to the extent provided in §§ 21-18-51 and 21-18-52.” S.D.C.L. §§ 21-18-51 (“Maximum amount subject to garnishment”) and 21-18-52 (“Maximum garnishment allowed for support of any person”) deal only with garnishments, and Debtors’ wages had not been garnished. In addition, by its own terms S.D.C.L. § 21-18-51 does not apply with respect to “any order of any court of bankruptcy under Title 11 of the United States Code.”
 

 

2006  #2

CHRISTENSON, DOUGLAS G. & ROBERTA J.(Lovald v. Van Ekeren).  November 1, 2006.  Case No. 06-50051, Adv. No. 06-5023. ISSUE: Whether trustee-plaintiff was entitled to summary judgment on his complaint for turnover of certain restaurant equipment?