A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[…] RULING: No. Creditor was not entitled to relief under § 362(d)(2) because it failed to show that the Chapter 7 estate did not have equity in the property. Creditor was not entitled to relief under §362(d)(1) because it did not establish cause, including lack of adequate protection.

 

2007 #2

CHESMORE, KELLY K AND MICHELLE M. (bench ruling - January 18, 2007).  Case No. 06-10078, Chapter 7. ISSUE: Whether Debtors could claim accrued but unpaid wages owing on the date they filed their Chapter 7 petition exempt under S.D.C.L. § 21-18-53? RULING: No. S.D.C.L. § 21-18-53 provides “[t]he earnings of a debtor are exempt from process or levy only to the extent provided in §§ 21-18-51 and 21-18-52.” S.D.C.L. §§ 21-18-51 (“Maximum amount subject to garnishment”) and 21-18-52 (“Maximum garnishment allowed for support of any person”) deal only with garnishments, and Debtors’ wages had not been garnished.