ACF Home   |   Services   |   Working with ACF   |   Policy/Planning   |   About ACF   |   ACF News   |   HHS Home
[…] • $43,731,000 will be allocated to States under the five-year (October 1, 2001 – September 30, 2006) population formula, as set forth in this final notice.
  • $4,859,000 (10 percent of the total) will be used to award discretionary grants to States under continuation grant awards.

The purpose of TAP grants is to provide, through a process of local planning and implementation, direct services intended to result in the economic self-sufficiency and reduced welfare dependency of refugees through job placements.

TAP reflects the requirements of section 412(c)(2)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), (8 U.S.C.§ 1522(c)(2)(B)), which provides that targeted assistance grants shall be made available “(i) primarily for the purpose of facilitating refugee employment and achievement of self-sufficiency, (ii) in a manner that does not supplant other refugee program funds and that assures that not less than 95 percent of the amount of the grant award is made available to the county or other local entity.”

II. Authorization

Targeted assistance projects are funded under the authority of section 412(c)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended by the Refugee Assistance Extension Act of 1986 (Pub.