This is the same as both the fiscal year 2006 funding level and the budget request. These grants provide assistance to areas with high concentrations of refugees…” The Director of ORR proposes to use the $48,590,000 in targeted assistance funds as follows:
The purpose of TAP grants is to provide, through a process of local planning and implementation, direct services intended to result in the economic self-sufficiency and reduced welfare dependency of refugees through job placements. TAP reflects the requirements of section 412(c)(2)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), (8 U.S.C.§ 1522(c)(2)(B)), which provides that targeted assistance grants shall be made available “(i) primarily for the purpose of facilitating refugee employment and achievement of self-sufficiency, (ii) in a manner that does not supplant other refugee program funds and that assures that not less than 95 percent of the amount of the grant award is made available to the county or other local entity.” Targeted assistance projects are funded under the authority of section 412(c)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended by the Refugee Assistance Extension Act of 1986 (Pub.