App. 1a-9a) is reported at 799 F.2d 80. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 10a-17a) is reported at 623 F. Supp. 667. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 22a-23a) was entered on August 26, 1986. A petition for rehearing with suggestion for rehearing en banc was denied on October 23, 1986 (Pet. App. 24a). Justice Brennan extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to March 19, 1987. The petition was filed on that date and granted on October 5, 1987. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED Section 6 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 255, provides, in relevant part: Any action * * * to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended * * *, the Walsh-Healey Act * * *, or the Bacon-Davis Act * * * -- (a) * * * may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the court of appeals erred in holding that a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. (& Supp.