The adoption of more stringent conditions for post-1947 pay practices reflected a careful compromise between House and Senate bills. See H.R. Conf. Rep. 326, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 15-17 (1947); S. Rep. 48, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 51 (1947); H.R. Rep. 71, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 7 (1947). Similarly, 29 U.S.C. 260 offers another form of protection from employer liability, but denies it to certain employers that engage in questionable conduct. While liquidated damages in an amount equal to wrongfully withheld back wages are presumptively mandatory in actions under 29 U.S.C. 216(b) and (c), Section 260 allows a defense to such liability if an employer "shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the (FLSA)" (29 U.S.C. 260). See 29 C.F.R. 790.22(b). Under this standard, the employer must show more than a good faith belief that his conduct might turn out not to violate the Act; he must show a good faith and objectively reasonable belief that his conduct "was not a violation" (29 U.S.C. 260).