V) 1552(a)); in appropriate cases the Board may issue orders leading to a retroactive promotion or an award of back pay. See 10 U.S.C. 1552(c). Board decisions are subject to judicial review and can be set aside if they are arbitrary and capricious or not based on substantial evidence. See, e.g., Grieg v. United States, 640 F.2d 1261 (Ct. Cl. 1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 907 (1982); Thornton v. Coffey, 618 F.2d 686, 692 (10th Cir. 1980); Knehans v. Alexander, 566 F.2d 312, 315 (D.C. Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 435 U.S. 995 (1978). Another, even more comprehensive military remedy is Article 138 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 938, which provides that "(a)ny member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer," and who is denied relief by that officer, "may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer excercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made." See 10 U.S.C. 822. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction "shall examine into the complaint," and is authorized to "take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of * * *." This chain of command grievance procedure enables a serviceman to challenge even actions that