UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] This clause has its own ambiguities – does it require a purchase-money security interest? – but those issues are not before the court at present.

 

(28) There is no allegation that the addition to the obligation secured by the car of something other than the car’s price – the cost of the service agreement – destroyed the purchase-money character of the security interest granted in the car itself. The Uniform Commercial Code explicitly declines to answer this question for consumer-goods transactions. See Unif. Comm. Code § 9-103(f) (stating that “a purchase-money security interest does not lose its status as such, even if: [¶ ] (1) the purchase-money collateral also secures an obligation that is not a purchase-money obligation . . .”); § 9-103(h) (stating that § 9-103(f) does not apply in consumer-goods transactions, and that the drafters “intended to leave to the court the determination of the proper rules in consumer-goods transactions.”). See In re Murray, 346 B.R. 237 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2006), on reh’g, In re Murray, 2006 WL 2457851 (Bankr. M.D. Ga., August 22, 2006) (finding that inclusion of cost of service agreement does not destroy purchase-money status). See also In re Vega, 344 B.R. 616 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2006).