UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] Courts also look to the broader context of the body of law into which the enactment fits”), available at http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/97-589.pdf. These are all general aids to construction of sentences and other utterances humans make.

          But there is more. Because the words of a statute are meant to be law, the legal background, as well as a lawyer’s understanding, of the words used are also important. “Utter,” for example, has a completely different meaning in the world of commercial paper than it does in literary parlance. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.110 (“Every person who, knowing the same to be forged or altered, and with intent to defraud, shall utter . . . any forged writing . . . shall be guilty of forgery the same as if he had forged the same.”). Moreover, statutory law makes liberal use of codes, or collections of related statutes. Title 11, which contains the Bankruptcy Code, is one such code, and it contains many of the attributes that are common to all codes.