Ibid. The Secretary determined that "the trade ramifications of such a massive open-ended subsidy could prove totally counterproductive at a time when the United States is seeking to remove other anticompetitive trade measures by our trading partners." Ibid. Second, the pertinent provisions of the Merchant Marine Act, by their terms, do not require the Secretary to provide operating differential subsidies on demand. Section 603(a) of the Act, 46 U.S.C. 1173 (a), provides that the Secretary "may enter into a contract with the applicant for the payment of an operating-differential subsidy determined in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section * * * " (emphasis added).