In 1981, Congress transferred the agency to the Department of Transportation, and thus the Secretary of Transportation currently exercises jurisdiction over shipping matters. See 46 U.S.C. 1601; Pet. App. 4a-5a. /2/ That condition is subject to limited exceptions. For example, a CDS-built ship may sail in the domestic trade on the first or last leg of certain overseas voyages. See 46 U.S.C. 1156. The Secretary may also permit a CDS-built ship to "operate domestically for a maximum of six months per year provided that the vessel repays a pro rata share of the subsidy." Pet. App. 3a; see 46 U.S.C. 1156. In order to invoke that exception, the Secretary must determine that the transfer to the domestic trade "is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes (of the Act)." 46 U.S.C. 1156. /3/ As the court of appeals noted at the inception of this prolonged litigation, petitioner Independent U.S. Tankers Owners Committee "is composed of owners and operators of non-proprietary, unsubsidized tanker vessels, many of which are operating in the carriage of