Ibid. Second, the pertinent provisions of the Merchant Marine Act, by their terms, do not require the Secretary to provide operating differential subsidies on demand. Section 603(a) of the Act, 46 U.S.C. 1173 (a), provides that the Secretary "may enter into a contract with the applicant for the payment of an operating-differential subsidy determined in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section * * * " (emphasis added). And Section 601 (a) of the Act, 46 U.S.C. 1171(a), makes plain that "(n)o such application (for a subsidy) shall be approved by the Secretary * * * unless he determines that," among other things, "the granting of the (subsidy) * * * is reasonably calculated to carry out effectively the purposes and policy of this chapter." Thus, there is no warrant for petitioners' suggestion (Pet. 18) that the provision for operating subsidies is mandatory. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted.