Section 804(b) prohibits discrimination in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the sale or rental of dwellings on the basis of religion or sex. 42 U.S.C. 3604(b). Section 804(c) prohibits making statements with respect to the sale or rental of dwellings that indicate a preference, limitation, or discrimination based on religion or sex. 42 U.S.C. 3604(c). /4/ Section 807 (renumbered without substantive change as Section 807(a), 42 U.S.C. 3607(a), by the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-430, Section 6(d), 102 Stat. 1622-1623) provides: Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, from limiting the sale, rental, or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, or national origin. Nor shall anything in this subchapter prohibit a private club not in fact open to the public, which as an incident to its primary purpose or purposes provides lodgings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose, from limiting the rental or occupancy of such lodgings to its members or from giving preference to its members. /5/ Contrary to petitioner's assertion (Pet. 7), the district court did not hold that the Club was operated "in conjunction with" the Roman Catholic Church.