As explained in the verification report, a normal purchase order results in multiple shipments by Shin Crest over a period of several months. The quantity and price may change during this time as Shin Crest fills the purchase order. Therefore, for all of these reasons, Shin Crest argues that the Department's practice of using the date of invoice in the preliminary determination with regard to this issue is correct and should be used in the final determination. Department's Position: We disagree with the petitioner. Section 351.401(i) of the Department's regulations states: "In identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or foreign like product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer's records kept in the ordinary course of business. However, the Secretary may use a date other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale." Information on the record determines whether the Department will use the date of invoice, or select another date. In this instance, since the invoice date occurred after the shipment date in the case of Feili Group, the respondent used the shipment date as the date of sale.