FLRA, 812 F.2d 1326 (10th Cir. 1987); National Treasury Employees Union v. FLRA, 800 F.2d 1165 (D.C. Cir. 1986); Ft. Bragg Ass'n of Educators, 28 F.L.R.A. No. 118 (Sept. 4, 1987). We assume, for purposes of this case, that the provision in fact does so. /5/ Section 7116(b) of the CSRA (5 U.S.C.) provides, in pertinent part: For the purposes of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization -- * * * * * (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter. * * * * * Section 7118 of the CSRA (5 U.S.C.) provides, in pertinent part: (a)(1) If any agency or labor organization is charged by any person with having engaged in or engaging in an unfair labor practice, the General Counsel shall investigate the charge and may issue and cause to be served upon the agency or labor organization a complaint. In any case in which the General Counsel does not issue a complaint because the charge fails to state an unfair labor practice, the General Counsel shall provide the person making the change a written statement of the reasons for not issuing a complaint. * * * * * (7) If the Authority * * * determines after any hearing on a complaint * * * that the preponderance of the evidence received demonstrates that the agency or labor organization named in the complaint has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, then the individual or individuals conducting the hearing shall state in writing their findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the agency or labor organization an order -- (A) to cease and desist from any such unfair labor practice in which the agency or labor organization is engaged; (B) requiring the parties to renegotiate a collective bargaining agreement in accordance with the order of the Authority and requiring that the agreement, as amended, be given retroactive effect; (C) requiring reinstatement of an employee with backpay in accordance with section 5596 or this title; or (D) including any combination of the actions described in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph or such other action as will carry out the purpose of this chapter. If any such order requires reinstatement of an employee with backpay, backpay may be required of the agency (as provided in Section 5596 of this title) or the labor organization, as the case may be, which is found to have engaged in the unfair labor practice involved. * * * * * /6/ Compare Pham v. AFGE, Local 916, 799 F.2d 634 (10th Cir. 1986), and Naylor v.