This box cut had three highwalls and one open side. The highwalls on the sides were approximately 80 to 100 feet high. In the confined area of the box cut, it was opined that winds could carry drill dust to anyone working therein. The drill was shut down, and new filters were installed on the dust collector. The inspectors then observed the drill operating without visible dust being discharged from the exhaust blower. Evaluation of the Evidence The mandatory standard at issue, 30 C.F.R. § 72.620, provides as follows: Holes shall be collared and drilled wet, or other effective dust control measures shall be used, when drilling non-water-soluble material. Effective dust control measures shall be used when drilling water-soluble material. In the cases at bar it is undisputed that the subject holes were not drilled wet. I find that the Secretary has also clearly met her burden of proving in each of these cases by a preponderance of the evidence that other effective dust control measures were not being used.