The remaining five citations allege violations of the standard at 30 C.F.R. § 72.620. Hearings in these proceedings were bifurcated. The initial hearings were limited to fact witnesses. The experts for each party, utilizing transcripts of the testimony of these fact witnesses, then prepared written direct testimony, and the second portion of the bifurcated hearings followed with examination of those expert witnesses. The mandatory standard at issue in these cases, 30 C.F.R. § 72.620, provides as follows: Holes shall be collared and drilled wet, or other effective dust control measures shall be used, when drilling non-water-soluble material. Effective dust control measures shall be used when drilling water-soluble material. Docket No.