Reg. 25,115 (1986)), and that the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) provides the Tribe with funds for education, housing and training programs, social services, roads, and the administration of the tribal government, and is charged with maintaining the integrity of the land and resources. Pet. App. 8a-9a. The court of appeals next rejected petitioners' contention that neither 15 U.S.C. 1175 nor 18 U.S.C. 1955 could be applied to them because Congress ceded exclusive jurisdiction over the St. Regis Reservation to New York when it enacted 25 U.S.C. 232 in 1948. Pet. App. 10a-12a. Section 232 provides that "(t)he State of New York shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the State of New York." In the court's view, the "plain language" of 25 U.S.C. 232 indicates that it only "extended concurrent jurisdiction to the State of New York." Pet. App. 12a. The court of appeals likewise rejected petitioners' contention that the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988 (IGRA), Pub.