First, it held that the St. Regis Mohawk Reservation is "Indian country" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. 1151, and therefore within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. 1175, which prohibits the possession and use of "gambling devices" in the District of Columbia, in any possession of the United States, within Indian country as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States as defined in 18 U.S.C. 7. The court of appeals found it unnecessary to decide whether the St. Regis Mohawk Reservation satisfies the first branch of the definition of "Indian country" in 18 U.S.C. 1151(a), which includes "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government," because it held that the St. Regis Tribe constitutes a "dependent Indian community" under the second branch of the definition of "Indian country" in 18 U.S.C. 1151(b). Pet. App. 7a-13a.