To hold that IGRA repealed the generally applicable prohibitions in 18 U.S.C. 1955 -- at least as applied to the non-tribal gambling at issue here -- would impute to Congress the illogical intention to reduce the penalties for carrying on certain large-scale illegal gambling operations on Indian reservations, from the felony penalties provided by 18 U.S.C. 1955 to the misdemeanor penalties provided by assimilated state law. Pet. App. 16a. 4. Petitioners Laughing and Burns contend (Pet. 18-22) that their casino operations did not violate 18 U.S.C. 1955, which penalizes a large-scale gambling business that "is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted." 18 U.S.C. 1955(b)(1)(i). They assert that the state laws that their operations violated were "civil/regulatory," rather than "criminal/prohibitory," in nature, and as such were inapplicable to reservation Indians under the doctrine announced in Cabazon and Bryan v. Itasca County, supra.