F e b r u a r y 1 1 , 1 9 9 3
[…] The
indices are the source of any clues into the existence
and location of responsive records. For example, the
indexing systems for records contained in the
Directorate of Operations (DO) are not the same as those
used in the Office of Security (OS). Therefore, the
search for records in each component must be carried out
by an individual who has knowledge of that component's
indexing system. . . .

The declaration, however, provides no details as to the CIA's
search for documents responsive to plaintiff's FOIA request.

17. The National Security Act, 50 U.S.C. 403g, provides in
relevant part:

In the interests of the security of the foreign
intelligence activities of the United States and in
order further to implement the proviso of section
403(d)(3) of this title that the Director of Central
Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting
intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized
disclosure, the Agency shall be exempted from . . . the
provisions of any other law which requires the
publication or disclosure of the organization,
functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers
of personnel employed by the Agency.

-31-















camera declarations of Mr. Wright, we are satisfied that the
______

CIA's search was "reasonably calculated to discover the

requested documents." See Safecard Servs., 926 F.2d at 1201.
___ _______________

As the CIA has provided relatively detailed