Construction
[…] Other than a few statutory or regulatory exceptions, the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) requires that Federal-aid contracts be awarded on the basis of full and open competition.

Legal Constraints

Section 112 of title 23, United States Code requires "competitive bidding" on FHWA's Federal-aid highway projects. Subsection 112(a) requires the utilization of "methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition." Subsection 112(b) expressly provides:

"[The] construction of each project shall be performed by competitive bidding, unless the State highway department demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost effective or that an emergency exists... No requirement or obligation shall be imposed as a condition precedent to the award of a contract to such bidder for a project... unless such requirement is otherwise lawful..." (Emphasis added.)