(1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 STATUTES INVOLVED 1. 26 U.S.C. 6321 provides: If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person. 2. 26 U.S.C. 6323(a) provides, in relevant part: The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof * * * has been filed by the Secretary. 3. 31 U.S.C. 3713(a) provides, in relevant part: (1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when- (A) a person indebted to the Government. is insolvent and- (i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property; (ii) property of the