Congress established detailed procedures to be followed by the United States Attorney, the INS Commissioner, and the court in making a request for judicial deportation and in deciding whether to enter such an order. The procedures incorporate the essen- tial safeguards of INA administrative proceedings (see note 12, supra) and permit aliens to seek relief from deportation under the INA. The United States Attorney must provide notice, before trial or entry of a plea, to the court and the alien defendant of an intent to request judicial deportation. 8 U.S.C. 1252a(d)(2)(A). After conviction, but 30 days before sentencing, the United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the INS Commissioner, must file a charge "containing factual allegations regarding the alienage of the defendant and identifying the crime. or crimes which make the defendant reportable under section 1251(a)(2)(A)." 8 U.S.C. 1252a(d)(2)(B).