See IIRAIRA 374(a) (reproduced at 138 Cong. Rec. H11,813-H11,814 (daily ed. Sept. 28, 1996)). 16 Before the amendment authorizing judicial deportation orders, Congress had addressed the issue of deportation of criminal aliens by enacting Section 1252a of Title 8 in 1988 to provide for expedited deportation proceedings at correctional facilities for aliens convicted of aggravated felonies to ensure "expeditious deportation, where warranted, following the end of the alien's incarceration for the underlying sentence ." 8 U.S.C. 1252a(a)(1) (1988). See Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub.