The alien defendant is afford- ed the right to examine the evidence against him or her, to present evidence, and to cross-examine gov- ernment witnesses. 8 U.S.C. 1252a(d)(2)(D)(i). The court's deportation order can be based on consid- ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 36 eration only of evidence that would be admissible in an administrative deportation hearing under the INA. 8 U.S.C. 1252a(d)(2)(D)(ii). Congress explicitly stated that a district court "may order the alien deported if the Attorney General demonstrates that the alien is reportable" under the INA. 8 U.S.C. 1252a(d)(2) (D)(iv). 17. Finally, Congress preserved the Attorney General's authority to initiate administra- tive deportation proceedings against the alien defen- dant under the INA, upon the same ground or other grounds of deportability, notwithstanding a