Instead, it preserves the established authority of the Attorney General to effect the deportation of an alien and pro- vides for carrying out such an order without violat- ing the statutory terms of supervised release. See United States v. Quaye, 57 F.3d at 450; United States ___________________(footnotes) 10 The former 18 U.S.C. 4212 (1976), as in effect when the Sentencing Reform Act was passed, provided: When an alien prisoner subject to deportation becomes eligible for parole, the Commission may authorize the release of such prisoner on condition that such person be deported and remain outside the United States. Such prisoner when his parole becomes effective, shall be delivered to the duly authorized immigration official for deportation. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 23 v. Oboh, 92 F.3d at 1090-1091 (dissenting opinion).