The relevant provisions of the Internal Revenue Code establish that subsequent to a levy, a taxpayer's rights with respect to the seized property are extremely limited. Section 6331(a) provides that "(i)f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax * * * by levy upon all property and rights to property * * * belonging to such person or on which there is a lien" (emphasis supplied).