AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution provides in pertinent part: No person shall be * * * compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself * * * . 26 U.S.C. 7402(b) provides: If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data. 26 U.S.C. 7604(a) provides: If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether a respondent in a civil contempt proceeding, who has failed to obey a final order of the court directing him to comply with Internal Revenue Service summonses, may sustain his burden of establishing an inability to comply by submitting an untimely and uncross-examined statement that he does not have the summoned documents and asserting his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. STATEMENT 1. In connection with an Internal Revenue Service (IRS) investigation of the tax liabilities of respondent Richard W. Rylander, Sr., for the years 1973 through 1977, the IRS, on January 4, 1979, issued summonses to respondent, as president of Rylander & Co. Realtors, Inc. (Rylander & Co.), and as president of Affiliated Investments and Mortgage Company, dba AIM Real Estate Marketing and Counselling (AIM), to testify and to produce books and records of those corporations /1/ (Pet. App. 2a). When respondent failed to comply, the United States and Joan M. Van Den Berg, Special Agent of the IRS, petitioned the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California for enforcement of the summonses, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 7402(b) and 7604(a) (J.A. 4-7). On August 13, 1979, the district court ordered respondent to show cause why he should not testify and produce the records as set forth in the summonses.