AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution provides in pertinent part: No person shall be * * * compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself * * * . 26 U.S.C. 7402(b) provides: If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data. 26 U.S.C. 7604(a) provides: If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the court of appeals erred in holding that a respondent in a civil contempt proceeding, who has failed to obey a final order of the court directing him to comply with an Internal Revenue Service summons, may sustain his burden of establishing an inability to comply by