Summary of the
[…] definition in the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of
Genocide. Article III of that Convention punishes genocide, the conspiracy to
commit genocide, direct and public incitement to commit genocide, attempts to
commit genocide, and complicity in genocide. The bill would modify the
definition to refer instead to the "genocide" definition in section
1091(a) of title 18, United States Code, which was adopted to implement United
States obligations under the Convention and also prohibits attempts and
conspiracies to commit genocide.
Specifically, section 1091(a) defines genocide as "whoever, whether in
time of peace or in time of war, . . . with the specific intent to destroy, in
whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial or religious group as
such: (1) kills members of that group; (2) causes serious bodily injury to
members of that group; (3) causes the permanent impairment of the mental
faculties of members of the group through drugs, torture, or similar techniques;
(4) subjects the group to conditions of life that are intended to cause the
physical destruction of the group in whole or in part; (5) imposes measures
intended to prevent births within the group; or (6) transfers by force children
of the group to another group." This definition includes genocide by public
or private individuals in times of peace or war. While the federal criminal
statute is limited to those offenses committed within the United States or
offenders who are U.S. nationals, see 18 U.S.C. 1091(d), the grounds for