Summary of the
[…] who, acting outside the United States and under actual or apparent authority, or
color of law, of any foreign nation, commit torture or extrajudicial killing.
The criminal provision passed as part of the Torture Victim Protection Act
defines "torture" to mean "an act committed by a person acting
under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or
mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful
sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control." 18
U.S.C. § 2340(1). "Severe mental pain or suffering" is further
defined to mean the "prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from (A)
the intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical pain or
suffering; (B) the administration or application, or threatened administration
or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to
disrupt profoundly the senses or personality; and (C) the threat of imminent
death; or (D) the threat that another person will imminently be subjected to
death, severe physical pain or suffering, or the administration or application
of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly
the senses or personality." 18 U.S.C. § 2340(2).
The bill also incorporates the definition of "extrajudicial
killing" from section 3(a) of the Torture Victim Protection Act. This law
establishes civil liability for wrongful death against any person "who,