Magnesium (mg) 6.0
[…] 501 of Pub. L. 105-115, set out as a note under section 321 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENT
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 102-300 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending sections 3(b)(3) and 3(c) of Pub.
L. 101-629, set out as notes below] shall take effect as of May 27,
1992 and any rule to implement section 519(e) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 360i(e)] proposed under section
3(c)(2) of the Safe Medical Devices Act of 1990 [Pub. L. 101-629,
set out as a note below] shall revert to its proposed status as of
such date."
Section 5(b) of Pub. L. 102-300 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect -
"(1) 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [June
16, 1992]; or
"(2) on the effective date of regulations of the Secretary to
implement such amendments,
whichever occurs first."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Section 2(c) of Pub. L. 101-629 provided that: "Section 519(b) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 360i(b)], as