Magnesium (mg) 6.0
[…] burdens on device user facilities consistent with the need to
assure adequate information."
Section 3(c) of Pub. L. 101-629, as amended by Pub. L. 102-300,
Sec. 2(a)(2), (3), June 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 238, provided that:
"(1)(A) Not later than 9 months after the date of the enactment
of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990], the Secretary of Health and Human
Services shall issue proposed regulations -
"(i) to require distributors of devices to establish and
maintain records and to make reports (including reports required
by part 803 of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations) under
section 519(a)(6) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21
U.S.C. 360i(a)(6)], and
"(ii) to implement section 519(e) of such Act.
The Secretary may exempt from regulations described in clause (i)
classes of distributors of class I and class II devices from whom
reports are not necessary for the protection of the public health.
"(B) Regulations under subparagraph (A) shall -
"(i) require appropriate methods for maintenance of records to
ensure that patients who receive devices can be provided the
notification required by such Act [this chapter],
"(ii) require that manufacturers adopt effective methods of