Magnesium (mg) 6.0
[…] FORENSIC FIELD TESTS, AND COORDINATION MECHANISM FOR
INVESTIGATIONS AND PROSECUTIONS RELATING TO GAMMA
HYDROXYBUTYRIC ACID, OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES, AND DESIGNER
DRUGS.
"(a) In General. - The Attorney General, in consultation with the
Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration and the
Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, shall -
"(1) develop -
"(A) model protocols for the collection of toxicology
specimens and the taking of victim statements in connection
with investigations into and prosecutions related to possible
violations of the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 801 et
seq.] or other Federal or State laws that result in or
contribute to rape, other crimes of violence, or other crimes
involving abuse of gamma hydroxybutyric acid, other controlled
substances, or so-called 'designer drugs'; and
"(B) model training materials for law enforcement personnel
involved in such investigations; and
"(2) make such protocols and training materials available to
Federal, State, and local personnel responsible for such
investigations.
"(b) Grant. -
"(1) In general. - The Attorney General shall make a grant, in
such amount and to such public or private person or entity as the