Magnesium (mg) 6.0
[…] period for which data are available. The first such report shall be
submitted not later than January 15, 2000, and subsequent reports
shall be submitted annually thereafter.
"(b) National Awareness Campaign. -
"(1) Development of plan; recommendations of advisory
committee. -
"(A) In general. - The Secretary, in consultation with the
Attorney General, shall develop a plan for carrying out a
national campaign to educate individuals described in
subparagraph (B) on the following:
"(i) The dangers of date-rape drugs.
"(ii) The applicability of the Controlled Substances Act
[21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.] to such drugs, including penalties
under such Act.
"(iii) Recognizing the symptoms that indicate an individual
may be a victim of such drugs, including symptoms with
respect to sexual assault.
"(iv) Appropriately responding when an individual has such
symptoms.
"(B) Intended population. - The individuals referred to in
subparagraph (A) are young adults, youths, law enforcement
personnel, educators, school nurses, counselors of rape
victims, and emergency room personnel in hospitals.