Magnesium (mg) 6.0
[…] MANUFACTURING PRACTICES FOR POSITRON EMISSION TECHNOLOGY
Section 121(c) of Pub. L. 105-115 provided that:
"(1) Procedures and requirements. -
"(A) In general. - In order to take account of the special
characteristics of positron emission tomography drugs and the
special techniques and processes required to produce these drugs,
not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act
[Nov. 21, 1997], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall
establish -
"(i) appropriate procedures for the approval of positron
emission tomography drugs pursuant to section 505 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355); and
"(ii) appropriate current good manufacturing practice
requirements for such drugs.
"(B) Considerations and consultation. - In establishing the
procedures and requirements required by subparagraph (A), the
Secretary of Health and Human Services shall take due account of
any relevant differences between not-for-profit institutions that
compound the drugs for their patients and commercial
manufacturers of the drugs. Prior to establishing the procedures
and requirements, the Secretary of Health and Human Services
shall consult with patient advocacy groups, professional
associations, manufacturers, and physicians and scientists
licensed to make or use positron emission tomography drugs.
"(2) Submission of new drug applications and abbreviated new drug
applications. -
"(A) In general. - Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not require the
submission of new drug applications or abbreviated new drug