Magnesium (mg) 6.0
[…] public health or the environment.
"(2) The Attorney General may not under this subsection make a
grant or enter into a contract unless the applicant for such
assistance agrees to comply with the guidelines issued pursuant
to subsection (d).
"(3) The Attorney General shall, through grant or contract,
provide for independent evaluations of the activities carried out
pursuant to this subsection and shall recommend appropriate
legislation to the Congress.
"(f) Funding. - Of the amounts made available to carry out the
Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.] for fiscal year
1989, not less than $5,000,000 shall be made available to carry out
subsections (d) and (e).
"(g) Reports. - After consultation with the Task Force, the
Administrators shall -
"(1) transmit to the President and to each House of Congress
not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this
subtitle [Nov. 18, 1988] a report describing the program
established by the Task Force under subsection (c) (including an
analysis of the factors specified in paragraphs (1) through (5)
of that subsection);
"(2) periodically transmit to the President and to each House
of Congress reports describing the implementation of the program
established by the Task Force under subsection (c) (including an
analysis of the factors specified in paragraphs (1) through (5)