Magnesium (mg) 6.0
[…] which render such meat or meat food products unsound, unhealthful,
unwholesome, or unfit for human food," respectively.
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Section 403(a) of Pub. L. 99-641 provided in part that the
amendment of this section by Pub. L. 99-641 is effective only
during the 6-year period beginning Nov. 10, 1986.
Section 408 of title IV of Pub. L. 99-641 provided that:
"(a) General Effective Date. - Except as provided in subsection
(b) of this section, this title and the amendments made by this
title [amending sections 606, 609, 621, 671, and 676 of this title
and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 606, 609,
621, 671, and 676 of this title] shall become effective on the date
of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1986].
"(b) Temporary Application of Existing Law. - Sections 6, 9, and
21 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 606, 609, and
621), as in effect immediately before the date of the enactment of
this Act [Nov. 10, 1986], shall apply with respect to
establishments until the Secretary of Agriculture first issues
rules and regulations to implement the amendments made by section
403(a) [amending this section]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1967 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 90-201 effective Dec. 15, 1967, except that
with respect to equines (other than horses) and their carcasses and
parts thereof, meat, and meat food products thereof, amendment
effective upon expiration of sixty days after Dec. 15, 1967, see