Magnesium (mg) 6.0
[…] EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES
Section effective Oct. 26, 2002, except for certain premarket
fees, and ceases to be effective Oct. 1, 2007, see sections 106 and
107 of Pub. L. 107-250, set out as notes under section 379i of this
title.
FEE EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN ENTITIES SUBMITTING PREMARKET REPORTS
Pub. L. 107-250, title I, Sec. 102(b), Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat.
1600, as amended by Pub. L. 108-214, Sec. 2(d)(2)(C), (3)(B), Apr.
1, 2004, 118 Stat. 577, provided that: "A person submitting a
premarket report to the Secretary of Health and Human Services is
exempt from the fee under section 738(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 379j(a)(2)(A)(ii)] (as
added by subsection (a) of this section) if -
"(1) the premarket report is the first such report submitted to
the Secretary by the person; and
"(2) before October 1, 2002, the person submitted a premarket
application to the Secretary for the same device as the device
for which the person is submitting the premarket report."
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) See References in Text note below.
(!2) So in original. The period probably should be a comma.