Magnesium (mg) 6.0
[…] renumbered Sec. 418 and amended Pub. L. 101-647, title X, Secs.
1002(a), 1003(a), title XXXV, Sec. 3599L, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat.
4827, 4828, 4932.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Section was classified to section 845 of this title prior to
renumbering by Pub. L. 101-647.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1990 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101-647, Sec. 1003(a)(1), substituted
"subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section
841(b) of this title" for "punishable by (1) a term of
imprisonment, or a fine, or both, up to twice that authorized by
section 841(b) of this title".
Pub. L. 101-647, Sec. 1002(a)(2)(A), substituted "section 860"
for "section 845a".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101-647, Sec. 3599L, substituted "has become
final" for "have become final".
Pub. L. 101-647, Sec. 1003(a)(2), substituted "subject to (1)
three times the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of
this title" for "punishable by (1) a term of imprisonment, or a
fine, or both, up to three times that authorized by section 841(b)
of this title".
Pub. L. 101-647, Sec. 1002(a)(2)(B), substituted "section 860"
for "section 845a".
1988 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-690, Sec. 6455, inserted at end
"The mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of this subsection
shall not apply to offenses involving 5 grams or less of
marihuana."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-690, Sec. 6452(b), struck out "or
subsequent" after "Second" in heading, and in text struck out "or
convictions" after "a prior conviction", and inserted at end
"Penalties for third and subsequent convictions shall be governed
by section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title."