Kerwin, supra, at 217-218. Extensive hearings were held on this bill in 1918, /19/ but it was not enacted into law until the following session of Congress. Id. at 255-262. As initially enacted, the statute provided for a Commission composed of the three Secretaries. As explained below (see pages 29-31, infra), the Act was amended in 1930 to create a Commission composed of five independent members. 2. The basic licensing authority of the Federal Power Act is contained in Section 4(e), 16 U.S.C. 797(e). That section authorizes the Commission to issue licenses "for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining" dams, water conduits, reservoirs, or other project works /20/ "necessary or convenient for the development and improvement of navigation, and for the development, transmission, and utilization of power" across or in any bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under the Commerce Clause, "or upon any part of the public lands and reservations of the United States (including the Territories)." Section 10 sets forth certain general conditions upon which licenses are issued.