Thus, the second proviso of Section 4(e) states that no "license affecting the navigable capacity of any navigable waters of the United States shall be issued until the plans of any structures affecting navigation have been approved by the Chief of Engineers and the Secretary of the Army. /22/ Section 18 of the FPA states that the Commission "shall require" a licensee to construct, maintain, and operate such "fishways as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Commerce, as appropriate." 16 U.S.C. 811. That section further provides that the operation of any navigation facilities constructed in connection with a dam or diversion structure "shall at all times be controlled by such navigation regulations "as may be made from time to time by the Secretary of the Army." Finally, the Commission must require the licensee to construct and maintain at its own expense such lights and signals "as may be directed by" the Coast Guard. /23/ Like restrictions on the Commission's discretion are applicable in the case of licenses affecting federal reservations.