App. 34-37). Furthermore, Judge Anderson concluded that, although the Secretary of the Interior's Section 4(e) conditions must be included in a license to the extent they are reasonable, the initial responsibility for reviewing those conditions for reasonableness should rest with the Commission, rather than with the reviewing court (Pet. App. 40-41). SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT I Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 797(e), authorizes the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to issue licenses for hydroelectric projects on any body of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under its commerce power, "or upon any part of the public lands or reservations of the United States." The statute specifically requires, however, that, before issuing a license for a project on a reservation, the Commission must find that the license "will not interfere or be inconsistent" with the reservation's purpose.