Opinion and Order, 19 FCC Rcd 10056, 10060 ¶ 12 (2004) (modifying license from primary to secondary status). 44 Indeed, the D.C. Circuit has upheld the Commission's authority to delete a frequency from a license pursuant to Section 316. See CMMC, 365 F.3d at 46. 45 See AFR at 6, 11-12. Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-62 6 correction of post-licensing events.46 The authority that NSTN cites for the proposition that the time to act was limited pertains to license rescission rather than modification, and thus is inapposite.47 11. NSTN also argues that it was entitled to a hearing under Section 316 of the Act, and that PSPWD misallocated the burden of proof in the modification proceeding. Section 316 provides in relevant part as follows: (a)(1) Any station license or construction permit may be modified by the Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, or the provisions of this Act or of any Treaty ratified by the United States will be more fully complied with. No such order of modification shall become final until the holder of the license or permit shall have been notified in writing of the proposed action and the grounds and reasons therefor, and shall be given reasonable opportunity, of at least thirty days, to protest such proposed order of modification; except that, where safety of life or property is involved, the Commission may by order provide, for a shorter period of notice. . . . (b) In any case where a hearing is conducted pursuant to the provisions of this section, both the burden of proceeding with the introduction of evidence and the burden of proof shall be upon the Commission . . . .48 12. Contrary to NSTN’s assertions,49 Section 316 does not provide for an automatic right to a formal hearing prior to license modification, and PSPWD was not required to offer to hold one.50 Rather, to warrant an evidentiary hearing, the licensee’s protest “must . . . set forth a