STATEMENT Following a jury trial in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, petitioner was convicted on one count of knowingly transporting into the United States monetary instruments of more than $10,000 without filing a Currency and Monetary Report, in violation of 31 U.S.C. 5316(a)(1)(B) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986). He was sentenced to three years' imprisonment and was fined $2,000. The execution of the prison term was suspended, and petitioner was placed on probation for three years. The court of appeals affirmed (Pet. App. 1a-8a). 1. Section 5316(a)(1)(B) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986) of Title 31 provides in pertinent part that persons must file a report whenever they "transport() * * * monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time * * * to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States * * * ." The term "monetary instruments" includes "United States coins and currency" and "as the Secretary (of the Treasury) may prescribe by regulation, coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers' checks, bearer negotiable instruments, bearer investment securities, bearer securities,