App. la-4a) is reported at 738 F.2d 825. The opinion of the district court is reported at 563 F. Supp. 1085. JURISDICTION The judgement of the court of appeals was entered on June 27, 1984. A petition for rehearing was denied on July 25, 1984. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on September 17, 1984, and was granted on February 19, 1985. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254 (1). STATUTE INVOLVED 18 U.S.C. 844(i) provides: Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisioned for not more than ten years or fined not more than $10,000, or both; and if personal injury results shall pe imprisioned for not more than twenty years or fined not more than $20,000, or both; and if death results shall also be subject to imprisonment for any term of years, or to the death penalty or to life imprisonment as provided in section 34 of this title.