United States, 283 U.S. 25, 27 (1931)). The Court in Bass recognized that the notion that a person will read the law to determine whether or not action is lawful is a fiction, but it nevertheless noted that the defendant's criminal action -- possession of firearms by a felon -- was not criminal in many states (404 U.S. at 348 n.15). That weighed in favor of applying the rule of lenity in Bass. In this case, by contrast, it cannot be argued that petitioner thought that burning down a residence was lawful. /25/ Section 848 provides: No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together. /26/ The subcommittee determined that federal officials could, in any event, decide not to proceed under the federal statute in particular cases best left to local investigation or prosecution (1970 Hearings 77).