C-122-841
[…] If actual private investor prices are not available, then, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.507(a)(3)(i), the Department will determine whether the firm funded by the government-provided infusion was equityworthy or unequityworthy at the time of the equity infusion. In making the equityworthiness determination, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.507(a)(4), the Department will determine that a firm is equityworthy if, “from the perspective of a reasonable private investor examining the firm at the time the government-provided equity infusion was made, the firm showed an ability to generate a reasonable rate of return within a reasonable period of time.” To do so, the Department may examine the following factors: 1) objective analyses of the future financial prospects of the recipient firm; 2) current and past indicators of the firm’s financial health; 3) rates of return on equity in the three years prior to the government equity infusion; and 4) equity investment in the firm by private investors.

19 CFR 351.507(a)(4)(ii) further stipulates that the Department will “normally require from the respondents the information and analysis completed prior to the infusion, upon which the government based its decision to provide the equity infusion.” Absent an analysis containing information typically examined by potential private investors considering an equity investment, the Department will “normally determine that the equity infusion received provides a countervailable benefit.”