C-122-841
[…] Instead, following the approach adopted by the Department in 1997 Wire Rod, we believe that Sidbec is the proper focus of our equityworthiness analysis. (See 62 FR 54972, 54983-84). See Comment 3, below, for further discussion.

Because we have received no new information regarding Sidbec’s equityworthiness, we continue to find that Sidbec was unequityworthy at the time of the 1988 debt-to-equity conversion.

Creditworthiness

The examination of creditworthiness is an attempt to determine if the company in question could obtain long-term financing from conventional commercial sources. See 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4). According to 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(i), the Department will generally consider a firm to be uncreditworthy if, “based on information available at the time of the government-provided loan, the firm could not have obtained long-term loans from conventional commercial sources.” In making this determination, according to 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(i), the Department may examine the following four types of information: 1) the receipt by the firm of comparable commercial long-term loans; 2) present and past indicators of the firm’s financial health; 3) present and past