C-122-841
[…] We agree with the petitioners that the Department’s normal practice is to attribute subsidies associated with a closed-down operation to remaining productive operations, and that when the Department finds cross-ownership between companies (as it has found between Sidbec, Sidbec- Normines, and Sidbec-Dosco), it typically attributes subsidies to the sales of the group.

We do not find that the additional information on this record (i.e., the restrictive covenant in the 1989 short-term loan) is sufficient to overturn our previous finding that Sidbec and Sidbec-Dosco are cross-owned. Section 351.525(b)(6)(vi) of the Department’s regulations states that crossownership is “where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets.” As a preliminary matter, we found at verification that the loan agreement with the restrictive covenant was signed in late 1989 and was short-term (i.e., no more than one year in duration).