agency contracts.--Section 2304(c)(3)(C) of  title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting "or negotiated rulemaking" after "alternative dispute resolution". (2) Federal contracts.--Section 303(c)(3)(C) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(c)(3)(C)), is amended by inserting "or negotiated rulemaking" after "alternative dispute resolution". (d) Authorization of Appropriations.--         [[Page 110 STAT. 3874]] (1) In general.--Subchapter III of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "Sec. 570a. Authorization of appropriations "There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter." (2) Technical and conforming amendment.--The table of sections for chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 570 the following: "570a.