in defense agency contracts.--Section 2304(c)(3)(C) of title10, United States Code, is amended by striking "agency, or" and inserting "agency, or to procure the services of an expert or neutral for use". (2) Competitive requirements in federal contracts.--Section 303(c)(3)(C) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(c)(3)(C)), is amended by striking "agency, or'' and inserting "agency, or to procure the services of an expert or neutral for use".         [[Page 110 STAT. 3872]] (b) References to the Administrative Conference of the United States.--Section 573 of title 5, United States Code, is amended-- (1) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: "(c) The President shall designate an agency or designate or establish an interagency committee to facilitate and encourage agency use of dispute resolution under this subchapter. Such agency or interagency committee, in consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies and professional organizations experienced in matters concerning dispute resolution, shall-- "(1) encourage and facilitate agency use of alternative means of dispute resolution; and "(2) develop procedures that permit agencies to obtain the services of neutrals on an expedited basis."; and (2) in subsection (e) by striking "on a roster established under subsection (c)(2) or a roster