SEC. 4. AMENDMENT TO REFLECT THE CLOSURE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE. (a) Promotion of Administrative Dispute Resolutions.--Section 3(a)(1) of the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (5 U.S.C. 571 note; Public Law 101-552; 104 Stat. 2736) is amended to read as follows: "(1) consult with the agency designated by, or the interagency committee designated or established by, the President under section 573 of title 5, United States Code, to facilitate and encourage agency use of alternative dispute resolution under subchapter IV of chapter 5 of such title; and". (b) Compilation of Information.-- (1) In general.--Section 582 of title 5, United States Code, is repealed.