of binding arbitration and when an officer or employee of the agency has authority to settle an issue in controversy through binding arbitration.". SEC. 9. PERMANENT AUTHORIZATION OF THE ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION; PROVISIONS OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE. The Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (Public Law 101-552; 104 Stat. 2747; 5 U.S.C. 571 note) is amended by striking section 11.     [[Page 110 STAT. 3873]] SEC. 10. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. (a) In General.--Subchapter IV of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "Sec. 584. Authorization of appropriations "There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.". (b) Technical and Conforming Amendment.--The table of sections for chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 583 the following: "584. Authorization of appropriations."