SEC. 7. AMENDMENTS ON ACQUIRING NEUTRALS. (a) Expedited Hiring of Neutrals.-- (1) Competitive requirements in defense agency contracts.--Section 2304(c)(3)(C) of title10, United States Code, is amended by striking "agency, or" and inserting "agency, or to procure the services of an expert or neutral for use". (2) Competitive requirements in federal contracts.--Section 303(c)(3)(C) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(c)(3)(C)), is amended by striking "agency, or'' and inserting "agency, or to procure the services of an expert or neutral for use".         [[Page 110 STAT. 3872]] (b) References to the Administrative Conference of the United States.--Section 573 of title 5, United States Code, is amended-- (1) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: "(c) The President shall designate an agency or designate or establish an