SEC. 11. REAUTHORIZATION OF NEGOTIATED RULEMAKING ACT OF 1990. (a) Permanent Reauthorization.--Section 5 of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-648; 5 U.S.C. 561 note) is repealed. (b) Closure of Administrative Conference.-- (1) In general.--Section 569 of title 5, United States Code, is amended-- (A) by amending the section heading to read as follows: "Sec. 569. Encouraging negotiated rulemaking"; and (B) by striking subsections (a) through (g) and inserting the following: "(a) The President shall designate an agency or designate or establish an interagency committee to facilitate and encourage agency use of negotiated rulemaking. An agency that is considering, planning, or conducting a negotiated rulemaking may consult with such agency or committee for information and assistance. "(b) To carry out the purposes of this subchapter, an agency planning or conducting a negotiated rulemaking may accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts, devises, and bequests of property, both real and personal if that agency's acceptance and use of such gifts, devises, or bequests do not