(b) Judicial Awards.--Section 581(d) of title 5, United States Code, is amended-- (1) by striking "(1)" after "(b)"; and (2) by striking paragraph (2). (c) Authorization of Arbitration.--Section 575 of title 5, United States Code, is amended-- (1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking "Any" and inserting "The"; (2) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following: "Each such arbitration agreement shall specify a maximum award that may be issued by the arbitrator and may specify other conditions limiting the range of possible outcomes."; (3) in subsection (b)-- (A) by striking "may offer to use arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy, if" and inserting "shall not offer to use arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy unless"; and (B) by striking in paragraph (1) "has authority" and inserting "would