The SBA is required by statute to determine the size of a small business concern owned by an Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe) "without regard to its affiliation with the tribe, any entity of tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the tribe, unless the Administrator determines that one or more such tribally owned business concerns have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial unfair competitive advantage within an industry category." Additionally, Section 29(e) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C.  1626(e)) provides that: (1) For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the corporation held by holders of Settlement Common Stock and by Natives and descendants of Natives, represents a majority of both the total equity of the corporation and the total voting power of the corporation for the purposes of electing directors. (2) For all purposes of Federal law, direct and indirect subsidiary corporations, joint ventures, and partnerships of a Native Corporation qualifying pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be considered to be entities owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the shares of stock or other units of ownership interest in any such entity held by such Native Corporation and by the holders of its Settlement Common Stock represent a majority of both-- (A) the total equity of the subsidiary corporation, joint venture, or partnership; and (B) the total voting power of the subsidiary corporation, joint venture, or partnership for the purpose of electing directors, the general partner, or principal officers. These statutory provisions have been incorporated into the SBA's regulations. 10. We believe that entities owned and controlled by Indian tribes and Alaska Regional or Village Corporations should be eligible to bid in LMDS auctions as small businesses or as businesses with average annual gross