See United States v. Pennsylvania R.R., 275 F. Supp. 345 (W.D. Pa. 1967). Congress substantially amended the HSA in 1969, reducing the number of permissible hours on duty and providing, for the first time, a definition of "on duty" time. See 45 U.S.C. 61(b)(3) (1988). Congress" dealt specifically with the issue of deadhead transportation time, adopting a compromise position between those advocated by union and industry groups. By virtue of that amendment, the Act in its current form pro- vides that "[t]ime spent in deadhead transportation to a duty assignment is time on duty." 49 U.S.C. 21103(b)(4) (App., infra, 3a) (emphasis added). The Act further provides that "time spent in deadhead trans- portation from a duty assignment to the place of final release is neither time on duty nor time off duty." Ibid. (emphasis added). That provision effectively creates a third category of time, commonly known as "limbo time."