Cf. note 12, supra. 17. 2. Petitioners' reliance (Pet. Br. 15) on 49 U.S.C. 21103(b)(3) (App., infra, 3a) is also without merit. Section 21103(b)(3) provides that "[t]ime spent per- forming any other service for the railroad carrier during a 24-hour period in which the employee is engaged in or connected with the movement of a train ___________________(footnotes) also observes that prior judicial decisions had "not established a minimum period of release which would constitute a bona fide break in continuity of service." Ibid. The question whether a particular rest period constitutes a sufficient "break in continu- ity of service" is relevant only if the rest period is both pre- ceded and followed by periods of service to the railroad. 17 Even if the waiting time at issue here were thought to fall within the terms of Section 21103(b)(5) or (6), it would not follow that it must be regarded as time on duty. As explained above, the waiting time here is properly regarded as "time spent in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release," a category that the HSA identifies as "neither time on duty nor time off duty." 49 U.S.C. 21103(b)(4) (App., infra, 3a).