The HSA also provides that "[a] train employee on the crew of a wreck or relief train may be allowed to remain or go on duty for not more than 4 additional hours in any period of 24 con- secutive hours when an emergency exists and the work of the crew is related to the emergency." 49 U.S.C. 21103(c) (App., infra, 4a). 3 "Deadhead transportation" is transportation to or from a duty assignment, not including normal commuting time. 4 49 U.S.C. 21103 (App., infra, 2a-4a) applies to "train em- ployee[s]," defined by the HSA as individuals "engaged in or connected with the movement of a train, including a hostler." 49 U.S.C. 21101(5) (App., infra, la). The HSA establishes similar requirements concerning the on- and off-duty hours of "signal employees," see 49 U.S.C. 21104 (App., infra, 4a-6a), and "dispatching service employees," see 49 U.S.C. 21105 (App., infra, 6a-7a).