This approach is consistent with the plain language of Section 76.1503( c)( 2)( v) which provides that a competing cable operator may not obtain carriage on an open video system if it provides cable service within the "service area" of the open video system. The scope of an open video system's service area was not expressly defined in the open video system implementing regulations. In the open video system context, we will apply a definition of "service area" similar to the definition adopted by the Commission in the implementation of rate regulation for small cable systems. 53 Section 76.901( c) of the Commission's rules provides that the service area of a small cable system "shall be determined by the number of subscribers that are served by the system's principal headend, including any other headends or microwave receive sites that are technically integrated to the principal headend." 54 We will apply a similar definition in the context of our open video system rules.