Rep. 37 (94,780 tariffs filed in 1923). /32/ See 49 U.S.C. 10706(a)(3)(A)(iii) (rate bureau may not "permit a rail carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on single line rates proposed by another rail carrier"); 49 U.S.C. 10706(b)(3)(D) (members of motor carrier rate bureau may not "discuss() or vote upon single-line rates * * * July 1, 1984"). /33/ See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. 10101a(1)(in public interest "to allow, to the maximum extent possible, competition and the demand for services to establish reasonable rates for transporation by rail"); Section 3(a), 94 Stat. 793, 49 U.S.C. 10101 note (Congressional Findings and Declaration of Policy) ("The Congress hereby finds that a safe, sound, competitive, and fuel efficient motor carrier system is vital to the * * * national economy."). See also Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, Pub. L No. 95-504, 92 Stat. 1705 et seq.