Additionally, as demonstrated above, the decisional premises on which Keogh was based had been markedly superseded well before the 1980 legislation, and the practical limits of the ICC's regulatory oversignt had been strained by the burgeoning number of tariff filings. Compare 1980 ICC Ann. Rep., Table 7, at 113 (1981) (605, 538 tariffs filed in 1980), with 1923 ICC Ann. Rep. 37 (94,780 tariffs filed in 1923). /32/ See 49 U.S.C. 10706(a)(3)(A)(iii) (rate bureau may not "permit a rail carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on single line rates proposed by another rail carrier"); 49 U.S.C. 10706(b)(3)(D) (members of motor carrier rate bureau may not "discuss() or vote upon single-line rates * * * July 1, 1984"). /33/ See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. 10101a(1)(in public interest "to allow, to the maximum extent possible, competition and the demand for services to establish