Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General DOUGLAS H. GINSBURG Assistant Attorney General LAWRENCE G. WALLACE Deputy Solicitor General W. STEPHEN CANNON Deputy Assistant Attorney General JERROLD J. GANZFRIED Assistant to the Solicitor General ROBERT B. NICHOLSON STEPHEN MAC ISAAC Attorneys ROBERT S. BURK General Counsel HENRI F. RUSH Deputy General Counsel TIMM L. ABENDROTH Attorney Interstate Commerce Commission JIM L. MARQUEZ General Counsel ROSALIND A. KNAPP Deputy General Counsel Department of Transportation NOVEMBER 1985 /1/ 49 U.S.C. 10706, as amended, codifies Section 5a of the Reed-Bulwinkle Act, ch. 491, 62 Stat. 472. It provides that an ICC-approved agreement among carriers "may be * * * carried out under its terms and under the conditions required by the (ICC), and the Sherman Act * * * do(es) not apply to parties and other persons with respect to making and carrying out the agreement."