Altering docu- ments, however, goes beyond denial and consists of affirmative acts to mislead the agencies. These deci- sions thus do not support OPM's position. OPM also argues that Grubka is contrary to an employee's obligation to cooperate and answer truth- fully in agency investigations, citing 5 C.F.R. 5.4. That regulation states in pertinent part: When required by the Office, the Merit Systems Protection Board, or the Special Counsel of the Merit Systems Protection Board, or by authorized representatives of these bodies, ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 19a agencies shall make available to them, or to their authorized representatives, employees to testify in regard to matters inquired of under the civil service laws, rules, and regulations, and records pertinent to these matters. All such employees, and all applicants or eligibles for positions cover ed by these rules, shall give to the Office, the Merit Systems Protection Board, the Special Counsel, or to their author- ized representatives, all information, testimony, documents, and material in regard to the above matters, the disclosure of which is not other- wise prohibited by law or regulation. 5 C.F.R. 5.4 (1995). We do not agree. OPM's posi- tion, if accepted, would have the effect of requiring employees to assist in proving the charges brought against them. The burden is on an agency to prove charges against an employee.