Section 5 applied to a rule adopted by a county board of education requiring em- ployees to take unpaid leaves of absence while running for elective public office, ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 11 interpreting the scope of the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments to interpret the scope of Section 5. 435 U.S. at 127 (citing Terry). In accordance with this Court's decisions, the Attorney General has interpreted Section 5 to apply to "[c]ertain activities of political parties." 28 C.F.R. 51.7. A regu- lation of the Attorney General adopted in 1981 states (ibid. ): A change affecting voting effected by a political party is subject to the preclearance requirement [of Section 5]: (a) If the change relates to a public electoral function of the party and (b) if the party is acting under authority explicitly or implicitly granted by a covered jurisdiction * * *. The regulation further states that, "[f]or example," Sec- tion 5 applies to "[c]hanges with respect to the conduct of primary elections at which party nominees, delegates to party conventions, or party officials are chosen."