In that respect, the Court has explained, Section 5 is "like the constitutional provisions it is designed to implement''-the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments. Ibid. The Court has held that those Amendments govern political party activities that are "part of the machinery for choosing [govern- ment] officials." Smith v. Allwright, 321 U.S. 649, 664 (1944); see also Terry v. Adams, 345 U.S. 461 (1953). In accordance with this Court's decisions, the Attorney General has interpreted Section 5 to apply to "[c]ertain activities of political parties." 28 C.F.R. 51.7. A regulation of the Attorney General adopted in 1981 states in relevant part (ibid.): A change affecting voting effected by a political party is subject to the preclearance requirement [of Section 5]: (a) If the change relates to a public electoral function of the party and (b) if the party is acting under authority explicitly or implicitly granted by a covered jurisdiction * * *. The regulation further states that, "[f]or example,'' Section 5 applies to "[c]hanges with respect to the conduct of primary elections at which party nominees, delegates to party conventions, or party officials are chosen."